Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N6263C, Friday 5 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 1984
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Pierce Pace & Associates
Registration: N6263C
MSN: 28R7803215
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:Crowell, TX (8F4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR ON SHORT FINAL AND THAT HE RECEIVED 3 GREEN LIGHTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL A TOTAL GEAR COLLAPSE WAS EXPERIENCED. A PILOT WITNESS ON THE GROUND STATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT APPEAR TO BEEXTENDED WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL. CAUSE OF THE GEAR COLLAPSE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA005

Location