Accident Piper PA-23-250 N37JL, Wednesday 3 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Arrowhead Airways, Inc.
Registration: N37JL
MSN: 27-2600
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenbush, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:Greenbush, MN (02Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN UNEVENTFUL APPROACH AND LANDING, THE PLT WAS TAXIING BACK UP THE RUNWAY WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER IMMEDIATELY NOTED FLAMES COMING FROM THE ENGINE AND NOTIFIED THE PLT, WHO SWUNG THE ACFT INTO POSITON FOR WIND TO KEEP FLAMES FROM THE WING WHILE SECURING BOTH ENGINE FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVES, HEATER FUEL SHUT-OFF AND THE ACFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. PLT ORDERED EVACUATION AND ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH FIRE WITH HAND-HELD EXTINGUISHER. FIRE CONTINUED TO BURN FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES UNTIL LOCAL FIRE DEPT PUT OUT FLAMES. DAMAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF FIRE SOURCE, BELIEVED TO BE A BROKEN LINE OR SEPARATED FITTING IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH ALLOWES A QUANTITY OF FUEL TO COLLECT IN THE NACELLE BEFORE ENGINE QUIT FROM FUEL STARVATION, FIRE IGNITED, AND PLT CLOSED SHUT-OFF VALVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA001

Location