Accident Piper J3C-65 N38685, Wednesday 3 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38685
MSN: 7193
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milledgeville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandersville, GA (3J7
Destination airport:Milledgeville, GA (MLJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED FOR THE INTENDED DESTINATION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE ARPT DUE TO FOG. AFTER LANDING AT ANOTHER NEARBY ARPT, HE FOUND NO AV-GAS AVAILABLE. HE THEN ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION, BUT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION APRX 7 MI SHORT OF THE ARPT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR WHEEL SANK IN SOFT SOIL & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ELAPSED TIME FROM INITIAL TAKEOFF UNTIL THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WAS 45 MIN. THE PLT ESTIMATED HIS FUEL REMAINING AT THE TIME OF INITIAL TAKEOFF TO BE 72 MINUTES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA001

Location