| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1984 |
| Time: | 16:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4902A |
| MSN: | 32299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4385 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Monte, CA (KEMT) |
| Destination airport: | El Monte, CA (KEMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A LOW TIME PVT PLT FLARED THE ACFT WHICH TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ENTERED A GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT. APPLICATION OF RIGHT BRAKE AND RUDDER DID NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE LEFT WING AND NOSE WENT DOWN & THE ACFT WENT OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE HAD OBTAINED A PVT PLT CERTIFICATE ON 03/03/84 AND HAD NOT FLOWN AFTER THAT DATE UNTIL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA020
Location