Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2565P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37834

Date:Saturday 25 October 1986
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2565P
MSN: 79A1040
Total airframe hrs:562 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Port Angeles, WA (CLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN THIS ACFT OVER THE SAME ROUTE MANY TIMES. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TALL TREES ON RISING TERRAIN ABOUT 3 MILES SOUTH OF A DIRECT COURSE TO THE DESTINATION. THE WX IN THE VICINITY WAS CHARACTERIZED BY LOW CLOUDS, FOG & HAZE. APRX 23 MILES WEST, THE PORT ANGELES WX AT 1920 PDT WAS, IN PART: 1100 THIN BROKEN, SKY CONDITION OBSCURED ABOVE 1100 FT, VISIBILITY 3 MI WITH FOG AND HAZE, WIND CALM. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 1300 FT;THE ELEVATION AT PORT ANGELES WAS 288 FT. THIS PARTICULAR FOOTHILL WAS KNOWN TO BE THE SITE OF SEVERAL PRIOR MISHAPS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35065_