| Date: | Sunday 30 September 1984 |
| Time: | 13:29 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | John Brown |
| Registration: | N6703W |
| MSN: | MC 704 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1116 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bismarck, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, KS (KKCK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT CALCULATED THE FLT TO BE 4 HOURS 33 MINUTES LONG AND THERE WERE 5.2 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. PLT STATED, EN ROUTE HE WAS REQUESTED TO CLIMB FROM 6,000 FT TO 8,000 FT THEN TO 9,000 WHICH WAS PERFORMED AT 'FULL POWER, FUEL FULL BURN.' STRONGER HEADWINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED AT THE HIGHER ALT. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED 2.5 MILES SOUTH OF THE ARPT. LEANING TECHNIQUE, IF ANY, USED EN ROUTE IS NOT KNOWN. PLT STATED, 'THE PRINCIPAL REASON FOR THE FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS THE PLT'S MISCALCULATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA304
Location