| Date: | Sunday 30 September 1984 |
| Time: | 13:03 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8588F |
| MSN: | 6528 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4288 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln, NH |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS BEING USED IN A PASSENGER SIGHTSEEING OPERATION WHEN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG CEASED TO OPERATE & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES. BOTH PASSENGERS ABOARD THE HELICOPTER OBSERVED THAT THE FUEL GAGE INDICATED EMPTY PRIOR TO THE ENG STOPAGE. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED LESS THAN 2 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FNC10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84FNC10