Accident Canadair T-33 N12422, Sunday 30 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 1984
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair T-33
Owner/operator:Chino Jet, Inc.
Registration: N12422
MSN: 21341
Total airframe hrs:2597 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce NENE-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT 'AS I CROSSED OVER THE FIELD BOUNDRY, LANDING WAS ASSURED SO I CLOSED THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT THEN PITCHED NOSE UP (SLIGHTLY), LEFT WING DROPPED & ACFT SANK OUT OF CONTROL TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE OVERRUN JUST SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD.' THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE LT SIDE OF RWY 30 & CAME TO REST WITH THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA502

Location