Serious incident Boeing 747-200B N613US, Saturday 29 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-200B
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N613US
MSN: 20358/141
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:44962 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7FCN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Seoul
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT, PASSING THRU 4000 FT MSL, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE #2 ENGINE. THE CREW REPORTED HEARING AN EXPLOSIVE SOUND FOLLOWED BY A DROP IN FUEL FLOW WITH N1 SPEED DECREASING TO 30% RPM ON THE #2 ENGINE. THE ACFT RETURNED TO SEATTLE FOR AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THE ENGINE EXHAUST TAIL CONE AND NUMEROUS TURBINE BLADES WERE LOCATED IN A RURAL AREA APRX 11 MILES SOUTH OF THE ARPT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TURBINE STATOR SUPPORT STRUCTURE HAD WEAKENED BY SULFIDATION DUE TO EXHAUST GAGES ESCAPING THRU AN INSPECTION PORT. FAILURE OF THE PORT ALLOWED CONTACT WITH THE TURBINE BLADES, RESULTING IN BLADE ESCAPED AND SUBSEQUENT IMBALANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84IA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84IA233

Location