Accident Glasair N108DR, Saturday 29 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N108DR
MSN: 108
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A NO FLAP LANDING. THE ACFT DEVELOPED A HIGH RATE OF SINK, STRUCK THE RWY AND BOUNCED. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA235

Location