| Date: | Saturday 29 September 1984 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Golden State Helicopters |
| Registration: | N28895 |
| MSN: | 58-5364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borrego Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chino, CA (KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | Borrego Springs, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING, THE PLT HOVER TAXIED TO THE FUEL PUMPS TO REFUEL. WHILE MANEUVERING TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PUMPS, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK A 10 TO 12 FT HIGH VENT PIPE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE VENT PIPES WERE PAINTED BLACK & WERE NOT READILY APPARENT WITH LOW TREES IN THE BACKGROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA501 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA501
Location