Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1093J, Saturday 29 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:David Fox
Registration: N1093J
MSN: 93
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE LANDING FLARE. AS THE STUDENT PLT BEGAN THE FLARE, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED THE GROUND DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF RIGHT RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA322