Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N914MA, Saturday 29 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1984
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Metroflight
Registration: N914MA
MSN: 724
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hull Field, TX (KSGR)
Destination airport:Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING ON RWY 14R, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, HIT A RWY SIGN & WAS DAMAGED. AT THE SAME TIME THE DHC-6 WAS APPROACHING TO LAND, A BOEING 727 WAS ALSO IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 14L. ACCORDING TO TOWER PERSONNEL, THE BOEING LANDED ABOUT 1 MI AFTER THE DEHAVILLAND LANDED. HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE BOEING CLOSED & POSSIBLY PASSED THE DEHAVILLAND DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE. THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 10 KTS WHICH WOULD HAVE DRIFTED WAKE TURBULENCE TOWARD RWY 14R. THE DEHAVILLAND CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT THE POWER LEVERS WERE STIFF & THAT THE LEFT PROP SOUNDED LIKE IT SURGED DURING THE LANDING JUST AFTER THE COPLT (WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT) SELECTED GROUND BETA. WHEN THE CAPTAIN REALIZED THAT THE COPLT COULD NO LONGER CONTROL THE ACFT, HE TOOK THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE RWY SIGN. THERE WAS MINOR DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR STRUT FAIRINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84IA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84IA412

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1999 C-FWLQ Provincial Airlines 1 3,7 km from Davis Inlet Airport, NL (YDI) w/o