Accident Cessna 421 N11PM, Friday 28 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 1984
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Royal Airways, Inc.
Registration: N11PM
MSN: 421
Total airframe hrs:2201 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT ON THIS FAA CHECK RIDE THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A NOSE GEAR EXTENSION-RETRACTION MALFUNCTION OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR FOR LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE FAA EXAMINER ON THE FLT, THE PIC SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES ON FINAL APCH TO MINIMIZE PROP/ENGINE DAMAGE DURING ROLLOUT. HE DID THIS AT A POINT SUCH THAT THE LOSSOF PWR PREVENTED THE ACFT FROM REACHING THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE SEVERITY OF THE DAMAGE WAS AGGRAVATED BY THE UNDERSHOOT, ACCORDING TO THE EXAMINER. ACCORDING TO THE PIC, HE LANDED IN THE GRASS BESIDE AND NOT BEFORE THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE FAA EXAMINER WAS IN THE REAR OF THE ACFT DURING LANDING TO AID INKEEPING THE NOSE UP DURING ROLLOUT. ACCORDING TO THE PIC, DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO THE NOSE SECTION (RADAR ANTENNA) AND ONEBLADE ON EACH PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA263