| Date: | Thursday 27 September 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1-SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44GP |
| MSN: | PITTS SPEC. |
| Total airframe hrs: | 427 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Niceville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Niceville, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DUE TO FAILURE OF THE ENGINE THROTTLE LINKAGE THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO IDLE POWER. THE PLT ELECTED TO PERFORM A FORCED LANDING IN A BAYOU.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA262
Location