Accident Glasair N197RL, Wednesday 26 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Ron Leblanc
Registration: N197RL
MSN: 197
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burns, OR (KBNO)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT USING LEFT RUDDER AND HE STATED THAT HE OVER CORRECTED FOR THE DRIFT AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH BUSHES BEFORE NOSING DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1988 N197RL Private 0 Redding, CA w/o

Location