Accident Cessna T207A N75870, Tuesday 25 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207A
Owner/operator:Air Nevada Leasing I, Inc.
Registration: N75870
MSN: 20700648
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-250-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexican Hat, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED AFTER ACCIDENT THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH WITH ENG PWR REDUCED FOR LANDING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DESCEND BELOW THE DESIRED GLIDEPATH. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED THERE WAS NO ADDED THRUST. AN IN-FLIGHT RESTART WAS UNSUCCESFUL. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AN COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT. POST CRASH FUNCTIONAL TEST OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD PRECLUDE NORMAL ENG OPERATION. THE ENG DID FAIL WHEN THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS SET FOR SMOOTH ENG OPERATION, THE BOOST PUMP WAS IN THE OFF POSITION AND THE THROTTLE RAPIDLY ADVANCED FROM A LOW PWR SETTING TO FULL PWR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA299

Location