| Date: | Monday 24 September 1984 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA5-B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74107 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 703 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luka, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Almyra, AK (M73) |
| Destination airport: | Gasden, AL (KGAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HEAD SEPARATED FROM THE VALVE STEM CAUSING A SIGNIFICANT POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SET UP A LANDING APPROACH TO A FARM FIELD. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT NOTICED THAT ROUGH AND RISING TERRAIN EXISTED IN THE FIELD. DURING A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN AT 10 FT ABOVE THE GROUND THE WING CAUGHTIN SOME WEEDS AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. THE REASON FOR THE EXAUST VALVE HEAD SEPARATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA293
Location