Accident Cessna 180 N169N, Monday 24 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:University Of Wisconsin
Registration: N169N
MSN: 18051138
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6150 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE ACFT. HE DISCOVERED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE WAS DEFLATED DURING HIS LANDING ROLL AND HE OVER CONTROLLED THE ACFT WHILE COMPENSATING. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA493

Location