| Date: | Monday 24 September 1984 |
| Time: | 13:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Joe Robinson |
| Registration: | N66039 |
| MSN: | 18052910 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 277 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salinas, CA (KSNS) |
| Destination airport: | Salinas, CA (KSNG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON RWY 26 AND AFTER THE ACFT SLOWED DOWN TO APRX 15 TO 20 KTS, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RT WING AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 340 DEGREES AT 11 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA496 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA496
Location