Serious incident Beechcraft A36TC N305MM, Monday 24 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Mainline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N305MM
MSN: EA 188
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN (KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LEVELED OFF AT 3000 FT MSL, THE AUX FUEL BOOST SWITCH WAS STILL ON, SO HE SWITCHED IT 'OFF.' WHEN THE SWITCH WAS TURNED OFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN WITH A BIT OF VIBRATION, SO HE RETURNED THE SWITCH TO 'ON' & LEFT IT IN THAT POSITION FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE FLT. THE EN ROUTE PORTION OF THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL. DURING A DESCENT THRU 2300 FT, IN IFR CONDITIONS NEAR THE DESTINATION, THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BROKE OUT OF THE OVERCAST AT A LOW ALT. THE PLT SAW A SUITABLE FIELD & LANDED, BUT THE ACFT RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A RUN-UP. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84IA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84IA404