Accident Bell 47G-5 N1398X, Monday 24 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1984
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Cincinnati Airways, Inc.
Registration: N1398X
MSN: 7844
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluefield, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HOVERED THE HELICOPTER, MADE A RIGHT PEDAL TURN AND INITIATED A HOVER TAXI ACROSS A ROCKY RAVINE ADJACENT TO THE PAD. WHEN OVER THE RAVINE THE HELICOPTER SETTLED ONTO TO BOULDERS BENEATH IT. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE LOST GROUND EFFECT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA295

Location