| Date: | Sunday 23 September 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | William Mathis Young |
| Registration: | N12023 |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1664 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon, AK (AKN |
| Destination airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER HE LIFTED THE TAIL OFF THE RWY THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND HE LOST CONTROL SWERVING INTO A DITCH ADJACENT TO THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA188
Location