| Date: | Saturday 22 September 1984 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N941Q |
| MSN: | CD-410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2739 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willshire, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (KOSU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE ACFT FLOATED AND DRIFTED LEFT. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED CORN STALKS PLANTED UP TO THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA406 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA406
Location