| Date: | Friday 21 September 1984 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N323BE |
| MSN: | 411-0230 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dolan Springs, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead City, AZ (PO6 |
| Destination airport: | Dolan Springs, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LNDG, THE PLT WAS TAXIING BACK UP THE RWY TO A PARKING AREA WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL 'FELL INTO' A SAND FILLED DEPRESSION IN THE SURFACE, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. COUNTY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD GRADED THE RWY SURFACE AFTER HEAVY RAINS BUT NO COMPACTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED. NO NOTAM OR OTHER ADVISORY HAD BEEN ISSUED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA490 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA490
Location