| Date: | Friday 21 September 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Kelly Vrem |
| Registration: | N1688Z |
| MSN: | 1850488 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7758 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Plummer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kipchuk River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Mt Plummer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING IN A CROSSWIND, HE GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE AIRSTRIP SURFACE AND ROLLED OFF THE MOUNTAINSIDE BACKWARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA191
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 