| Date: | Thursday 20 September 1984 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N522MM |
| MSN: | 32R-8013001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 892 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainview, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PRIVATE PLT, IN PREPARATION FOR HIS COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE, WAS FLYING A POWER OFF 'SPOT LANDING' WITH A DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT AT THE SECOND CENTERLINE STRIPE. IN AN EFFORT TO REACH THE LANDING POINT WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARED ABOUT 12 FT AGL AND LANDED ABOUT 8 FT SHORT OFTHE RWY. THE ACFT ROLLED OVER THE LIP AT THE END OF THE RWY THRESHOLD AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA403 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA403
Location