| Date: | Thursday 20 September 1984 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rotax 377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brighton, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ULTRALIGHT WAS TURNING IN A SPIRAL TURN TO THE RIGHT WHEN WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE STOP. THE ACFT WENT INTO A SPINAND CRASHED. WITNESSES SAID THE PLT HAD BEEN DOING THIS BEFORE WITH A PULL OUT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND A RESTART OF THE ENGINE. THE HEIGHT OF THE ACFT AT SPIN ENTRY WAS ABOUT 500 FT AGL. EXAMINATION OF THE VEHICLE REVEALED THAT THE SWITCH FOR START/STOP WAS IN THE OFF POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FU011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84FU011
Location