| Date: | Wednesday 19 September 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Four Aces Flying Club, Inc. |
| Registration: | N155DH |
| MSN: | 28R7535064 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2490 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davenport, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Esterville, IA (KETS) |
| Destination airport: | Davenport, IA (KDVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS ON VFR FINAL APPROACH FOLLOWING A PRACTICE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT. COMMERCIAL PILOT WITH INSTRUMENT RATING IN LEFT SEAT FLEW INSTRUMENT PORTION OF FLIGHT AND DECLINED OFFER TO LAND FROM INSTRUCTOR IN RIGHT SEAT DUE TO HER LACK OF PROFICIENCY. ON FINAL AFTER FLAP DEPLOYMENT INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED ACFT TO GET TOO SLOW RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL AND MUSHING INTO THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA280
Location