Accident Piper J-3 N7456H, Wednesday 19 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1984
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Whitmarsh, William
Registration: N7456H
MSN: 20722
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durham, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterford, CT (7B8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A GRASS STRIP. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A CHANGE IN WIND DIRECTION AND A GUST. THE ACFT THEN VEERED AND COLLIDED WITH A STONE WALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA325