| Date: | Wednesday 19 September 1984 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Hotels |
| Registration: | N88MJ |
| MSN: | 550-0089 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2113 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ontario, CA (KONT) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER COMPLETING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT IN 91 TO 103 DEG WX, THE ACFT LANDED UNEVENTFULLY. THE PIC FAILED TO FOLLOW THE REQUIRED PROCEDURE IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL OF TURNING OFF THE ANTI-SKID SWITCH AFTER CLEARING THE RWY. RATHER, HE USED THE OUTDATED PROCEDURE IN AN OLD CHECKLIST CARD & LEFT THE ANTI-SKID SWITCH ON. AS THE PIC PARKED THE ACFT THE ANTI-SKID CONTROL UNIT MALFUNCTIONED & RELEASED BRAKE PRESSURE. BY THE TIME THE PIC REGAINED CONTROL BY ACTIVATING THE EMERGENCY PNEUMATIC BRAKE SYSTEM, THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH A CESSNA 500 & AN AERO COMMANDER 500S. TWO YEARS EARLIER A SERVICE LETTER HAD BEEN ISSUED STATING THAT THE ANTI-SKID CONTROL UNIT COULD MALFUNCTION AT TEMPS OVER 100 DEG F. THE OPERATOR HAD FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE SL & HAD NOT SUBMITTED THE UNIT FOR MODIFICATION. WITHIN THE PAST MONTH THE PIC & THE COMPANY CHIEF PLT HAD OBTAINED TYPE RATINGS IN THE ACFT FROM A DESIGNATED PLT EXAMINER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA487 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84FA487
Location