| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 1984 |
| Time: | 19:49 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42Q |
| MSN: | 2290 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28 hours |
| Engine model: | Revmaster 2100DQ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Twin Falls, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID THAT THE ACFT PORPOISED 2 OR 3 TIMES AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. AFTER BOUNCING, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RT, GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER AFTER CONTACTING THE SOFT GROUND OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA231
Location