| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 1984 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Falcon Air Service |
| Registration: | N2386C |
| MSN: | R-18200173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-53C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain Home, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Mountain Home, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A ROAD TO VISIT FRIENDS WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GATE DURING THE ROLL. THE PILOT HAD ORIGINALLY INTENDED TO LAND AT A NEARBY MUNICIPAL ARPT AFTER FLYING OVER THE FRIENDS HOUSE. DUE TO THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF MOUNTAIN HOME AIR FORCE BASE THE PILOT ELECTED NOT TO FLY OVER BUT TO LAND ON THE ROAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA230
Location