Accident Pitts S-1 N105BA, Tuesday 18 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105BA
MSN: 1010
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RWY WAS CLEAR WHEN HE TURNED ON FINAL. ONCE ON FINAL FORWARD VISIBILITY IS LIMITED AND THE PILOT DID NOT SEE THE COW UNTIL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH IT. THE AIRPORT MANAGER WAS AWARE OF THE PROBLEM OF CATTLE WONDERING ONTO THE RWY BUT HAD DONE NOTHING TO IMPROVE THE SITUATION OR ADVISE PILOTS OF THE HAZARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA401

Location