Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N5023D, Tuesday 18 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5023D
MSN: 7337
Total airframe hrs:171 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT SLID APRX 40 FEET AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD REMOVED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR APRX 10 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT TO REPACK THE WHEEL BEARINGS. HE STATED THAT HE HAD TROUBLE REINSTALLING THE AXLE RETAINING NUT SO THAT THE COTTER KEY HOLE IN THE NUT MATCHED THE ONE IN THE AXLE. HE REDRILLED AND ENLARGED THE HOLE IN THE RETAINING NUT. THIS ALLOWED THE COTTER KEY TO FIT THROUGH THE RETAINING NUT BUT WITH THE NUT SET AT ITS PROPER TORQUE, IT DID NOT GO THROUGH THE HOLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA393

Location