| Date: | Monday 17 September 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Kelley |
| Registration: | N14728 |
| MSN: | 75-30741 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 989 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Independence, CA (207 |
| Destination airport: | Bishop, CA (KBIH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF THE BELLANCA SAID HE SAW A SAILPLANE IN FRONT OF HIM IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND PULLED UP TO AVOID A COLLISION. THE BELLANCA STALLED AND EVEN THOUGH IT WAS PARTIALLY RECOVERED 500 FT BEFORE GROUND CONTACT, THE PLT SAID HE CUT THE ENGINE AND LANDED OFF THE ARPT IN 4 FT HIGH BRUSH WHERE IT LEFT A 62 FT GROUND SCAR. FROM WITNESS ACCOUNTS THE SAILPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE BELLANCA ON BASE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA485 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA485
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 June 2017 |
N14728 |
Private |
0 |
Delaware County, East 13th St, Grove, OK |
 |
sub |
| Fuel starvation |
Location