| Date: | Monday 17 September 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Simon Rose |
| Registration: | N8592 |
| MSN: | 75-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1305 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ouzinkie, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK (ODK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT COMPLETED 5 TURN SPIN, COCKPIT BEGAN FILLING WITH SMOKE.ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT WAS TURNED OFF AND PLT WAS DESCENDING FOR PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS LOST. ACFT SETTLED INTO 75 FT TALL TREES. SOURCE OF FIRE WHICH RESULTED IN BATTERY BOILING OVER WAS UNDETERMINED. FAILURE OF ELEVATOR CABLE WAS DUE TO SEVERE CORROSION WHICH PROGRESSED OVER A PERIOD OF TIME. THE PLT IS ALSO A MECHANIC AND HE PERFORMED THE LAST 100 HR INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84FA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84FA190
Location