Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N49532, Monday 17 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 1984
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Hosking Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N49532
MSN: 2500
Total airframe hrs:4165 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION. THE PLT RELEASED THE LOAD AND PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION. A HARD LANDING RESULTED DURING WHICH THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE COMPRESSOR SECTION REVEALED THE REAR 1/3 OF THE #3 COMPRESSOR BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE ASS'Y BY A TRANSVERSE FRACTURE THROUGH THE PLATFORM AND AIRFOIL. THE #5 ATTACHMENT PIN SEPARATED APRX 1/4 INCH FROM ITS AFT SURFACE. THE FRACTURE OCCURRED DUE TO A COMBINATION OF STRESS CORROSION CRACKING, FATIGUE PROGRESSION AND BENDING OVERSTRESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA292

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1982 N49532 Hosking Exploration Helicopter 0 Big Piney, WY sub
7 August 1983 N49532 Hosking Helicopters 0 Montpelier, ID sub
12 May 1991 C-GLAY Liftair International 2 40 km from Geladin sub

Location