| Date: | Sunday 16 September 1984 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14217 |
| MSN: | 27-4775 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheraw, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cheraw, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER 100 TO 150 FT OF LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA281
Location