Accident Cessna 140 N90170, Sunday 16 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Martin Williams
Registration: N90170
MSN: 9235
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middle River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Middle River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED RIGHT BRAKE PRESSURE WAS LOST DURING LANDING ROLL. ACFT VEERED OFF LEFT SIDE OF RWY AND CONTACTED TREES. POST ACCIDENT TESTING REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A RIGHT BRAKE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA179