| Date: | Sunday 16 September 1984 |
| Time: | 03:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Tigara Air |
| Registration: | N731FT |
| MSN: | P21000454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1550 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Point Hope, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED NIGHT TAKEOFF WITH THE PLT CONTROLLED RWY LIGHTS TURNED OFF. THE PLT STATED HE HAD CONSUMED A COUPLE OF ALCHOHOLIC BEVERAGES EARLIER IN THE EVENING; AND ALTHOUGH APPROACHED BY SEVERAL PEOPLE TO FLY, HE STATED HE REFUSED AND PASSED OUT. HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE TAKEOFF NOR THE CRASH. ACCORDING TO STATE TROOPERS, THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.247%.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA177
Location