| Date: | Saturday 15 September 1984 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4653C |
| MSN: | 25597 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3356 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flatonia, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manvel, TX (3TA1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO THE ENG AS HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF RUN ON RWY 15. HE APPLIED FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE TO RAISE THE TAIL AND THE ACFT STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT. THE RT WING HIT A TREE AND THE ACFT CONTINUED INTO A LAKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA397 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA397
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location