Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N124AA, Saturday 15 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 1984
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N124AA
MSN: 46524/65
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:34557 hours
Engine model:GE CF6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dfw Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED SEPN OF THE RGT WING #3 LEADING EDGE SLAT WHILE DESCENDING FOR AN APCH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ON 7/5/84, THE COMPANY PERFORMED A 'C' CHECK INSPECTION OF THE ACFT. AT THIS TIME A RGT WING #3 LEADING EDGE SLAT RETRACT ALUMINUM PULLEY, P/N 1969-132, WAS REPLACED WITH A PHENOLIC PULLEY, P/N 1969-172. THE DC-10 PARTS ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE SPECIFIES THAT AN ALUMINUM PULLEY BE INSTALLED ON THE #3 LEADING EDGE SLAT RATHER THAN THE PHENOLIC PULLEY BECAUSE FLT LOADS ON THE #3 SLAT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN LOAD OF THE PHENOLIC PULLEY. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED PULLEY & CABLE INDICATED EVIDENCE OF AN OVERLOAD FAILURE. INSPECTION OF OTHER COMPANY DC-10'S REVEALED AT LEAST 3 OTHER ACFT HAD PHENOLIC PULLEYS INSTALLED IN THE #3 SLAT POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84IA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84IA400

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1975 N124AA American Airlines 0 near Carleton, Michigan min
Mid-air collision
20 January 1990 N124AA American Airlines 0 San Juan, PR non
Turbulence