| Date: | Friday 14 September 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-207 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Hull |
| Registration: | N1540U |
| MSN: | T20700140 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3515 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-61B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daniels Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | Daniels Creek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING 100 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED NOT TO BE STOPPING WHEN BRAKES WERE APPLIED. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO GET AIRBORNE AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OFTHE STRIP COLLIDING WITH TREES. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA174