| Date: | Friday 14 September 1984 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 44J Stieglitz |
| Owner/operator: | W. Mikel,m. Groves,f. Carter |
| Registration: | N638 |
| MSN: | 638 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1000 hours |
| Engine model: | SIEMENS HALSK SH14A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TWO COMMERCIAL RATED PILOTS WERE FLYING TOGETHER FOR THE PURPOSE OF GAINING PROFICIENCY SO THAT ONE OF THE PLT'S COULD PASS HIS BFR. THE ONE PLT WHO WAS NOT CURRENT PERFORMED TREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS FROM THE FRONT SEAT. THE PLTS THEN SWITCHED SEATS AND THREE MORE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WERE PERFORMED. ON THE LAST LANDING THE REAR SEAT PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES EXCESSIVELY AND THE ACFT GND LOOPED. THE ACFT IS EQUIPPED WITH DUAL FLT CONTROLS BUT ONLY ONE SET OF BRAKES, LOCATED IN THE REAR SEAT POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA480 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA480
Location