Accident Ayres S2R-T15 N40184, Thursday 13 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1984
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T15
Owner/operator:Ronnie Gainous
Registration: N40184
MSN: T15-006
Total airframe hrs:3237 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Climax, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINE BUT MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE AND INADVERTANTLYCOLLIDED WITH THE TOP WIRE. THE WIRE BROKE AND WRAPPED AROUND THE LANDING GEAR OF THE ACFT AND DRAGGED IT DOWN. THE ACFTWAS DESTROYED WHEN IT CRASHED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1987 N40184 Ruhe Sales, Inc. 0 Grantsville, MD sub
10 July 1994 EC-EJJ Private 1 Valdemanco (Ciudad Real) w/o