Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N86922, Wednesday 12 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86922
MSN: 30-74
Total airframe hrs:1115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasaan Penninsu, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kasaan Peninsul, AK
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM GLASSY WATER WITH A DEER TIED TO THE LEFT FLOAT. THE RIGHT FLOAT WOULD NOT COME UP ON THE STEP TO ATTAIN LIFT OFF. THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT WAS TOO LATE TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH ROCKS AT THE END OF THE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1995 N86922 Private 0 Yakutat, AK sub

Location