Accident Agusta A109 N57BL, Wednesday 12 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109
Owner/operator:Popeye's Famous Fried Chicken
Registration: N57BL
MSN: 7199
Total airframe hrs:583 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver City, NM (KSVC)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED FIRMLY ON THE GROUND AT THE MAIN RAMP & WENT INTO THE 2 MIN COOL DOWN MODE FOR ENG SHUTDOWN. HE STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE POWER LEVERS WERE RETARDED TO IDLE, HE FELT A SLIGHT LATERAL MOVEMENT OF THE CONTROLS WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY AN ACCELERATED LATERAL MOVEMENT OF THE HELICOPTER. HE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER THEN WENT INTO A VIOLENT LATERAL & FORWARD VIBRATION. HE SHUT OFF THE ENG & APPLIED THE ROTOR BRAKE. HOWEVER, BEFORE THE VIBRATION STOPPED, THE TAILROTOR ASSEMBLY HIT THE GROUND & THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE VIBRATION OR GROUND RESONANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA478

Location