Accident Maule M-6 N56526, Wednesday 12 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6
Owner/operator:James Welsh
Registration: N56526
MSN: 7458C
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W15D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING LONG AND FAST BRAKES WERE APPLIED, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED OFF OF THE RWY.THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA226

Location