| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 1984 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Clinton Kallestad |
| Registration: | N2628N |
| MSN: | 12886 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1654 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belgrade, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belgrade, MT (KBZN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON THE GRASS AIRSTRIP THE ENGINE DID NOT SEEM TO PRODUCE FULL POWER WHEN 2/3 THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BEFORE THE TAILWHEEL WAS ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA287
Location